1995 – 1999

1990’s ALL LEAGUE, ALL COUNTY, CCS REGION OR CCS QUALIFYING, CCS FINALS, NORTHERN CALIFORNIA , STATE OR ALL AMERICAN

The following sports: cross country, water polo, swimming, wrestling and track
where individuals can qualify to advance in competition, the first names listed will be for those who qualify for the next step in competition, such as CCS region or qualifying meet, CCS finals, Northern California, State and All American.

All other sports will list only the first string All League and Sentinel All County team members, plus any other honor the athlete might have won.

1990 FOOTBALL Rafa Rodriguez, Bernie Escalante, Jeff Thuringer and Ryan Reber.
All County: Escalante, Reber, Nick Hawley, Paul Friedenbach, Jesse Trumbull
A\nd Doug Kushi

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS STATE. Nathan Johnson

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS Kenna Karst

GIRLS SWIMMING/DIVING CCS Ann Shumate, swimming. Ann Wolfsen and Julie Grijalva diving.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL Diane Gergen

BOYS BASKETBALL ALL SCCAL Pat Jones, MVP and Bernie Escalante
All County Pat Jones
Jones was selected to play in the California North-South All Star Basketball Classic

GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL SCCAL Auddrena Muaga and Meghan Kinney. Both plus Heather Singer, Sophomore of the Year for All County

WRESTLING Joe Craw
STATE: Derek Eselius

BOYS SOCCER Jevin Albuquerque, Pedro Sierra

GIRLS SOCCER Siri Moeller, Allison Agosti

BASEBALL Bernie Escalante

SOFTBALL ALL SCCAL Diane Gergen, Player of Year, Auddrena Mauga
All County: Player of Year, Gergin, Mauga and Jessic Lang

BOYS TRACK CCS: Bob Hultzen, Pat Richards, Nate Bell, Vic Lang
STATE: Paul Friedenbach, Tim Shields, Mike Jones

GIRLS TRACK CCS: Rosalyn Pillars, Heather Singer
STATE: Koren Clark, Elly LaRoque, Christina Thompson, Mila Fierro

BOYS SWIMMING CCS individual events: Zach Thompson. Individual events and relay teams: Jeff Wickum, Joaquin Munoz, David Thompson, Zack Gallager. Relay events: Adam Phillips, Victor Lang, David Fields, Django Sussman

BOYS TENNIS John Sanford, singles: Josh Barthel and Chris Coulson, doubles

GOLF Dov Rothman

1991 FOOTBALL All County: Jason Stargill, Reed Criswell and Jim Weaver

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS CCS: Victor Lang
STATE Nate Johnson

CROSS COUNTRY GIRlS CCS: Koren Clark

WATER POLO Joaquin Munoz

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING Divers: Ann Wolfsen and Liza Fitchen.
CCS individual and relay team: Ann Shumate and Meghan Kinney. Relay members: Jessica Lang, Larraine LeBer and Jana Zuckwert

VOLLEYBALL Diane Gergen, Player of the Year. Krista Anderson and Rachel Heit

BOYS BASKETBALL Tim Nordahl

GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL SCCAL and All County: Meghan Kinney, Kenna Karst and Faith Hasty Sophomore of the Year

WRESTLING STATE: Issa Brandt

BOYS SOCCER Javier Gonzales (should be more)

GIRLS SOCCER Ruby Lipsenthal and Allison Agosti

SOFTBALL Diane Gergen and Sophomore of the Year Jessica Lang on both ALL SCCAL and All County

BOYS TRACK CCS: Nate Bell, Nate Johnson and Jermaine Robinson
STATE Vic Lang

GIRLS TRACK CCS individuals: Heather Singer, Rosalyn Pillars and Koren Clark. Relay team of Sabrina Dalbesio, Melaine Café, Christina Thompson and Clark

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING CCS: Diver Matt Reyes. Zack Thompson and Joaquin Munoz individual and relay: Relay members: Adam Phillips, Vic Lang, Django Sussman, Mike McGuiness and Damian Korte

GOLF CCS finals, Dov Rothman, Co Player of the Year in SCCAL

1992 FOOTBALL All County and ALL SCCAL Jim Weaver and Neil Churchill

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS Ken Stovall

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS CCS Sub-Section: Melanie Café, Julia Oldfield, Sara Oldfield, Elly LaRoque

SWIMMING AND DIVING GIRLS CCS relay teams: Jessica Lang, Emily Urban, Meghan Palochak, Arie Bonnell

BASKETBALL BOYS ALL SCCAL Aaron Wolizcko and Tim Nordahl, who was also the All County Senior of the Year

BASKETBALL GIRLS ALL SCCAL and All County Faith Hasty Co-Player of the Year, Kenna Karst junior of the Year. ALL SCCAL Heather Singer

WRESTLING CCS Sean Brandt, Robbie Parry
STATE Issa Brandt, Steve Marenghi

SOCCER BOYS ?

SOCCER GIRLS Allison Agosti

BASEBALL All County: Chris Crawford, Pitcher of the Year, Femi Ayanbadejo, Jamie Carr
ALL SCCAL Crawford, Ayanbadejo, Carr

SOFTBALL ALL SCCAL and All county: Jessica Lang, Junior of the Year.

TRACK BOYS CCS Individuals: Nate Bell, Nick Whiting and Marcus Crespi. For relays: Bell, Robinson, Reggie Stephens, Josh Nevin and Ben Henry.

TRACK GIRLS CCS Melanie Café, Evie Smith, Linda Alvarez, Bernadette Ferrante, Heather Singer

SWIMMING AND DIVING BOYS CCS Diver Matt Reyes; Individuals and relay: Zack Thompson, Damien Korte, Adam Phillips. Scott Watkins and Greg Burland relay

TENNIS BOYS CCS Sean Kilpatrick, singles and Joe Jakobsen and Max Swanger, doubles

GOLF CCS Dov Rothman (third year)

1993 FOOTBALL All County Jermaine Robinson Offensive Player of the Year; Josh Sutton, Neil Churchill, Gabe Blanchette, Aaron Woliczko

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS Mike Liberatore

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS CCS Melaine Café, Julie Oldfirld, Margaret Fahl

WATER POLO BOYS Zack Thompson

SWIMMING AND DIVING GIRLS Individuals and relay: Kim Reimann, Meghan Palochak, Kim McGuinness. Relay members: Jessica Lang, Shannon Mooney, S. Porter

VOLLEYBALL Alaina Kipps

BASKETBALL BOYS All County and ALL SCCAL: Aaron Woliczko, Reggie Stephens,
Jermaine Robinson

BASKETBALL GIRLS All County and ALL SCCAL Kenna Karst, Christina Thompson. Faith Hasty, Senior of the Year for All County and MVP for ALL SCCAL

SOCCER BOYS ALL SCCAL Felipe Cruz, Mike Ferrante, Greg Bruland

SOCCER GIRLS Bernadette Ferrante, Outstanding forward, Casey Coonerty

BASEBALL ALL SCCAL Chris Crawford, K.C Kaiser, Dov Rothman
All County Jason Nee, Dov Rothman.

SOFTBALL Jessica Lang, Player of the Year, Kenna Karst

TRACK BOYS CCS South Trials Chris Croghan, Nik Whiting
CCS Jimmy Meyer, individual. Relay team of Reggie Stephens, Jermaine Robinson, Jason Nevin, Ben Henry

TRACK GIRLS CCS Christina Thompson, individual and relay. Rest of relay team: Bernadette Ferrante, Katie David, Café,
STATE Evie Smith, Melanie Café

SWIMMING AND DIVING Divers Cory Warner and Rob Holmberg to CCS
CCS Zack Thompson, Damien Korte, individually and relay. Rest of relay team, White, Chris Dunlap

TENNIS BOYS Chris Hiromura and Josh Sheridan, doubles to CCS

1994 FOOTBALL Jermaine Robinson MVP and Reggie Stephens Offensive player of the year. Offensive ALL SCCAL Adrian Corcoran, Brandon Barbera, Ron Miller Defensive ALL SCCAL Justin Hanson, Nick Dunn, Reggie Stephens

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS CCS Javier Lainez, David Kessler
STATE Mike Liberatore

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS CCS Jenny Croghan, Rebecca Boyd
STATE Melanie Café

TENNIS GIRLS Megan Fleming singles

WATER POLO BOYS Chris Apra

SWIMMING AND DIVING Diving Laura Beach. Relay teams of Jennifer Cummings, Cory Miller, Taryn Nagy and Kim Reimann
CCS Kim McGuinness and Kim Reimann individually and relay. Other relay members: Jessica Smith, Taryn Nagy.
Diving Evie Smith

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS Alaina Kipps

BASKETBALL BOYS All County and ALL SCCAL Reggie Stephens, Jermaine Robinson

BASKETBALL GIRLS All County and ALL SCCAL Kelly Kaiser, Sophomore of the Year

WRESTLING Jason Villanueva
CCS Nathan Atkinson, Chris Morgan
STATE Brendon Ayanbedejo

SOCCER BOYS David Bianchi, Teo Seeger

SOCCER GIRLS Harriett Norteye, Outstanding Defender: Bernadette Ferrante,
Rachel Moeller, Naomi Rothman

SOFTBALL All County Jennifer Cummings, Freshman of the Year; Kelly Kaiser, Sophomore of the year. Both are also ALL SCCAL

TRACK BOYS Danny Whiting
CCS trials: Josh Small
CCS Jimmy Meyers
CCS relay team of Reggie Stephens, Jermaine Robinson, Ben Henry and Meyers

TRACK GIRLS CCS trials: Melanie Café
CCS Evie Smith

SWIMMING BOYS ?

TENNIS BOYS Domagou Hum in singles

1995 FOOTBALL Gino Marini, Nick Dunn, Justin Hansen

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS Josh Small
CCS David Kessler

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS Jenny Croghan, Abbey Haney
CCS Ellen Sherrill, Brigette Connerly, Melissa Connerly, Jannen Aldrich, Heidi Brockman. Team Tenth Place at CCS

TENNIS GIRLS Meghen Fleming, singles

WATER POLO BOYS Chris Keefe, Co-Most Valuable Goalie

SWIMMING AND DIVING GIRLS CCS Kim Reimann, individually and relay. Relay members: Jennifer Cummings, Corey Miller, Taryn Nagy

BASKETBALL BOYS All County: Kim Watson, Junior of the Year, Nick Theodosis, Sophomore of the Year. Both also ALL SCCAL

BASKETBALL GIRLS Kelly Kaiser All County Player of the year and ALL SCCAL MVP.
Evie Smith All County and ALL SCCAL

WRESTLING Boris Quintanilla, Danny Whiting, Travis Rowland
STATE Jason Villanueva

SOCCER BOYS Wes Bare, Outstanding Forward, David Bianchi, Yori Seeger

SOCCER GIRLS Bernadette Ferrante, Blanca Sierra, Cathy Shumate, Naomi Rothman

SOFTBALL Jennifer Cummings, Player of the Year, Aimee Ghio, Kelly Kaiser, Naomi Rothman

TRACK BOYS CCS David Kessler, Josh Small, Lee Keyser-Allen

TRACK GIRLS CCS Evie Smith

SWIMMING AND DIVING BOYS CCS Chris Reefe, Sean Clew individual and relay.
Relay members: Bobby Hansen, Cary Webber

TENNIS BOYS Gabe Coren, singles

1996 FOOTBALL All County sophomore of the year, Pedro Ibarra

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS David Kessler

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS Bridgette Connerly

SWIMMING AND DIVING GIRLS CCS Diving: Laura Beach, Cara Shumate
CCS: Kim Reimann and Corey Miller individually and relay. Relay team: Jennifer Cummings, Taryn Nagy

WATER POLO BOYS Andy Stumpf

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS Both ALL SCCAL and All County Katie David

BASKETBALL BOYS ALL SCCAL Kam Watson, MVP, Nick Theodosis, Mike McDuffie
All County Kam Watson, Player of the year, Nick Theodosis, Junior of the Year

BASKETBALL GIRLS ALL SCCAL Kelly Kaiser, MVP, Natalie Gibbins, Tara Hill
All County Kelly Kaiser, Player of the Year

WRESTLING Luke Pmerantz
CCS: Bart White, Danny Whiting, Travis Rowland, Ryan Deane

SOCCER BOYS Wes Bare, Ivan Wilson, Oscar Monroy

SOCCER GIRLS Naomi Rothman, Emily Street, Ellen Sherrill

BASEBALL Ben Begandy

SOFTBALL Player of the Year, Jennifer Cummings, Kelly Kaiser

TRACK BOYS John Howard
CCS semifinals: Joel Abraham, Lee Keyser-Allen
CCS Kumi Rouf

SWIMMING AND DIVING BOYS CCS: Bobby Hanson, individually and two relay teams
Nilo Alvarado, Carey Weber on two relay teams.
Steve Kele, Seth Gargano on one relay team

SWIMMING AND DIVING GIRLS CCS Corey Miller individually and relay. Two relay teams qualified, but only Diana Willis was named

TENNIS BOYS CCS Gabe Coren, singles

1997 FOOTBALL All County: Jeff Truhitte

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS Bridgette Connerly, Jenny Croghan

TENNIS GIRLS CCS Doubles: Kendyll Whiting, Greta Hanson

WATER POLO GIRLS Corey Miller, MVP, Shelly Gill, Ali Chapin

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS ALL SCCAL and All County Ella Harley, Sophomore of the Year

BASKETBALL BOYS ALL SCCAL and All County Nick Theodosis, MVP Jermaine Hunter, Tayo Enna

BASKETBALL GIRLS Soji Howe, Player of the Year. Kali Campbell, Cori Tom

WRESTLERS CCS: Ryan Deane, Luke Pomerantz, Travis Rowland,
STATE Boris Quintanilla

SOCCER BOYS Wes Bare, Outstanding Forward, Saul Cartajena, Outstanding Defender. Ruben Gonzales, Ivan Wilson, Enrique Vazquez

SOCCER GIRLS Francine Lynch, Outstanding defender; Shannon Griggs, Outstanding forward. Marie McCann, Cara Shumate, Kaja Shonick, Ellen Sherrill

BASEBALL Nigel Miller, Kenyatta Edmonds

TRACK GIRLS Cori Tom

SWIMMING AND DIVING BOYS CCS Steve Kele, Sean Echols, Peter Whitney, Forest Myatt, Lloyd Mueller and Diver Raul Clemens

SWIMMING AND DIVING GIRLS Diving: Laura Beach
CCS: two relay teams qualified. Those who were on two teams: Corey Miller, Diana Willis, Ashley Adams.
On one team: Molly Devine, Adrienne Cramer

TENNIS BOYS Gabe Coren, singles to CCS

1998 WATER POLO GIRLS Erin Rice, Diana Willis

SWIMMING AND DIVING GIRLS CCS diving, Laura Beach

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS ALL SCCAL and All County Cori Tom

BASKETBALL BOYS All County Sophomore of the Year Derek McDougall

BASKETBALL GIRLS All County: Cori Tom and Kali Campbell were two of the Tri- Players of the Year. Jami Ross

WRESTLING Alex Magellanes, Boris Quintanilla, Karl Lund

SOCCER BOYS Oscar Monroy, Outstanding Forward, Saul Cartajena, Outstanding defender, Julio Romer

SOCCER GIRLS Francine Lynch, Co-Outstanding Defender, Shannon Griggs, Callie Griggs, Marie McCann

BASEBALL All County: Nigel Miller, Co-Player of the Year. Adam Karon, Nick Doan

TRACK GIRLS Cori Tom

SWIMMING AND DIVING BOYS Diving, Alex Jones

TENNIS BOYS John Coren, first SCCAL singles player to make the CCS semifinals

GOLF Isaac Weintraub, Northern Cal singles

SURFING BOYS Joey Hustson

SURFING GIRLS Jody Tucker

1999 CROSS COUNTRY BOYS CCS Torrey Smith, Daniel Graybill, Aaron Mohmed

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS CCS Priya Campbell

WATER POLO BOYS Petar Samac, Marlin Henton

WATER POLO GIRLS ?

BASKETBALL BOYS Josh Rhodes, MVP, Derek McDougall, Tyler Williams, Marcel Jackson

BASKETBALL GIRLS (do not have)

WRESTLING Luke Pomerantz

SOCCER BOYS Henry Garcia, Ben Ow, Nick Fleming

SOCCER GIRLS Callie Grigg, Leigha Bare (plus more cut off clipping)

SWIMMING AND DIVING BOYS CCS Diving Alex Jones. Swimming: Pat Jacobson, Sean O’Grady

COMBINED BOYS AND GIRLS SWIMMING produced 16 CCS swimmers (but do not have names)

SWIMMING AND DIVING GIRLS Plummer, diving

GOLF Isaac Weintrab

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s