1975 – 1979

1970’s ALL LEAGUE, ALL COUNTY AND LEAGUE MEET WINNERS
SECTION, NORTHERN CAL INVITATIONAL, STATE PLACERS

The first names listed are for All League, All County or league meet winners. The rest of the honors will be listed separately, such as CCS Region, CCS finals, Northern Cal Invitational for wrestlers listed as NCI, Northern Cal tournament, State meet and tournaments and All American honors

1970 FOOTBALL MBL: Murray Fleming
All County: Fleming, Gene Anderson, Dee Herren, Mike Johnson, Marty Gilbert and Jerry Vellutini

WRESTLING Gary Rochelle and Steve Hope
CCS, NCI Bill Scott
CCS, NCI champion, Craig Deane

SWIMMING Don Foster

TRACK CCS Willie Head

BASEBALL Marty Gilbert, MVP, Dee Herren, Jeff Gordon, Steve Vomvolakis, Stan Herum and Preston Dyson. Same six, plus Mike Johnson were All County.

BASKETBALL Lightweight: Kevin O’Connell

1971 FOOTBALL All County: Don Carniglia and Paul Tanner

CROSS COUNTRY Eloy Villa

WRESTLING Kevin O’Conner, Bill Scott and Sam Villa
Craig Deane CCS champion and NCI champion for the second consecutive year, named outstanding wrestler of the NCI and a All American selection.

BASEBALL Mike Johnson MVP, Preston Dyson, Steve Ellis, Dave Mendez, Gus Penniman, Gary Lyster. All were named All County, but Lyster.

TRACK Ron Staub

BASKETBALL Dave Martini
Lightweights: Mike Ferrin MVP, Pete Corneliussen

1972 CROSS COUNTRY Eloy Villa

WRESTLING Bill Scott and Ron Staub
CCS champion, NCI champion and outstanding wrestler of the meet, plus All American Mark DiGirolamo

BASEBALL ALL SCCAL Mike Ferrin MVP, Milt Thompson, Pat O’Brien and Preston Dyson. The same players plus Mike Ewald All County

TRACK Eloy Villa, Ernie Hightower, Ron Staub and Nick Vanslager

TENNIS Double team of Jeff Currin and Marc Ballgae

1973 FOOTBALL

BASKETBALL Northern Division of MBL Glen Reed, George Barbic and Dave Bruce

BASEBALL Northern Division of MBL Glen Reed, Scott Flemin and Rick Erlin

SWIMMING 200 meter relay team of Matt Lezin, Jon Hatch and Harland Johnson

WRESTLING CCS Randy McCullah and Rick Nelson

TRACK CCS Ricky Bastine, Dennis Meakin and Mike Scofield

1974 CROSS COUNTRY Allen Sandretti

TRACK CCS Region IV Mike Hehn
CCS Allen Sandretti

WRESTLING CCS Region IV Luther Harris, Chris Clarke and Gabe Reyes

BASEBALL Northern Division MBL Norb Szcurek, Randy Pate and Steve Bruce

BOYS TRACK Ken Pollistrini and Mike Scofield
CCS Allen Sandretti

GIRLS TRACK 440 and 880 relay team members Julie Schneider, Michele Hoga, Nina Peticolas and Lorraine Rice.
CCS Joyce Hightower and Sherrie Walton

SWIMMING Jon Hatch

TENNIS Bill Slakey

GOLF Bryan Pini

1975 FOOTBALL ALL SCCAL and All County Keith Dodson and David Jessen
All County Don Hopping

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Allen Sandretti

BOYS TRACK Ken Pollistrini and Mike Scofield
CCS Allen Sandretti

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Terry Schneider

GIRLS TRACK 440 and 880 relay teams of Julie Schneider, Michele Hoga, Nina Peticolas and Lorraine Rice
CCS Joyce Hightower and Sherrie Walton

GIRLS TENNIS Liz Crowell

BASKETBALL Northern Division Kenny O’Connell

WRESTLING Rosendo Alvarez. Rich Osgood and Pete Stelling
CCS Region IV Bob Layton and Luther Harris
CCS second, NCI, Gabe Reyes

BOYS SOCCER Manuel Ruiz, Jesus Hernandez and Ed Marez

BASEBALL ALL MBL North: Doug Ellis, MVP, Keith Blew, Kevin Rains and Randy Pate.
All County Ellis MVP, Blew and Rains
SWIMMING CCS individuals Jon Hatch, Rob Hatch, Alan Spano and diver Anthony Evans
400 yard backstroke relay of Hatch brothers, Spano and Dean Stengl

TENNIS Eric Fieberling

GOLF Bryan Pini is not only the premier golfer in the MBL, but according to the Junior Golfers Association, the number one golfer in Northern California.

1976 WRESTLING Paul Gabriel, Greg Lopez and Peter Stelling
CCS Roy Lopez
NCI Bob Layton

FOOTBALL Larry Monroe

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Dave Gregoric

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Terry Schneider

GIRLS TENNIS Liz Crowell

BASKETBALL Kenny O’Connell

BASEBALL Northern division MBL and All County: Kevin Rains, Greg Wehr, Dave Munoz, Ken O’Connell and Larry Monroe.
ALL CCS TOURNAMENT Kevin Rains, Ken O’Connell, Larry Monroe and Al Kensinger.

TENNIS Phil Kashap, Matt Tsugawa
CCS finals Eric Fieberling

GOLF Bryan Pini

1977 FOOTBALL Anthony Lopez and Doug Martin All County

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Mark Harlan, Mark Mahaney, Bob Hatch, John Remboa and Adam Spano

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Terry Schneider, Annette Mungai and Nina Peticolas
GIRLS TENNIS Tracey Tsugawa

SOCCER Jack Cabrera, Mike Lopez, Ramiro Hernandez and Gerardo Martinez

WRESTLING Mike Gregoric, Greg Lopez, Greg Ronning,
CCS Region IV Roy Lopez, Notcho Lopez, Tim Ronda, John Munoz and Bob Martin
NCI Bob Layton

BOYS BASKETBALL ALL SCCAL and All County Eddie Hightower
Paul Wainscoat ALL SCCAL Defensive team
All County Tony Lopez and Doug Martin

GIRLS BASKETBALL Evonne Sandas MVP, Sue Dodge
CCS All Tournament Evonne Sandas and Michelle Hoga

BASEBALL Dave Ellis and Al Kensinger All MBL and All County

SOFTBALL Sue Dodge, MVP, Evonne Sandas, Elaina Giudici, Tammy Bogard and Gina Sutton

BOYS TRACK CCS as and individual Andrew Wilkes, 440 relay team of Wilkes, Dan Brumsey, Andrew Foster and Rick Larsen

GIRLS TRACK Annette Mungai, and Nina Peticolas
CCS qualifying in mile relay: Lori Medlen, Nina Peticolas, Michael Powell and Debbie Hightower
CCS Terry Schneider

SWIMMING Rob Hatch and Alan Spano. 200 medley relay team of Rob Hatch, Steve Hatch, Spano and John Mockus

TENNIS singles, Phil Kashap. Doubles team of Matt Tsugawa and John Brooke went to the
semifinals of CCS

1978 FOOTBALL ALL SCCAL Ron Hill, Mike Gregoric and Pat Simmons
All County Pat Simmons
SOCCER Khaled Rasheed, MVP. Sean Camp, Richard Ellis, Mike Lopez and Filo Perez

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Mark Mahaney and Rob Hatch
CCS Region IV John Remboa

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Terry Schneider

BOYS BASKETBALL Eric Forgaard and Rusty Locatelli
Jerry Soper ALL SCCAL defensive team

GIRLS BASKETBALL Michelle Hoga, Tammy Bogard and Sharon Hightower

WRESTLING CCS Region IV Roy Lopez, Nacho Lopez, John Munoz, Pat Rodriguez, John Reedy, Bruce Rowe, David Alvarez, Rick Hand and Ruben Della Sera CCS Frank Easter, Greg Ronning
CCS, NCI Mike Gregoric

BOYS SOCCER Kalid Rasheed, Player of the Year, Richard Ellis, Sean Camp, Mike Lopez and Filo Lopez

BOYS TRACK Bob Sanders, Mike Mahaney, John Rembao, Lee Lowery and Stone
CCS Region IV Andre Wilkes, Dave Ronda, Jon Fenton and Jimmy Munoz

GIRLS TRACK Terry Schneider, Lori Medlen, Kim Pianovilla, Meg Doxtator and Powell

SOFTBALL Laurie Thomas, Julie Schneider, Tammy Bogard and Gina Sutton

BOYS SWIMMING Rob Hatch, Steve Hatch, Kurt Wagner, Jon Mockus and diver Mark Grant, individually.
Relay team of Rob and Steve Hatch, Ralph Cortez and Peter McMillan.

GOLF Eric Forgaard

GYMNASTICS Wendy Batt

1979 FOOTBALL Mike Gregoric, Larry Johnson and Jeff Jones

GIRLS TENNIES Doubles team of Gwyn Adams and Barbara Bernard

GIRLS SWIMMING CCS Jeannie Collopy, Caryn Collopy, Ashley Melton, Wendy Johnson, Jeannette DeGennaro, Kathy Little and Jessica Lee
CCS Region IV diving Championships, Meg Doxtator

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Jennifer Larson
CCS and NORTHERN CAL Terry Schneider

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY John Remboa and Joe Deck

BOYS BASKETBALL Dwyane Whitley

GIRLS BASKETBALL Tammy Bogard Most Valuable Player and Sharon Hightower

SOCCER Pete Gunn, Len Schlegel, Rob Poll and Rick Perez

WRESTLING Victor Mungia, Jimmy Munoz, Greg Saunders and Warren Harding, SC won ten of the 13 weight classifications at the SCCAL meet
CCS Region IV Roberto Raffaelli. .
CCS Mike Gregoric, Rick Hand, Don Dumller
STATE Frank Easter

BASEBALL Mark Bruce, Len Schlegel, Mike Scott and Rich Barker. All four were also All County. Mark Bruce MVP for league and CO-MVP for All County with Rich Barker.

SOFTBALL Tammy Bogard, Kathy Wilson, Andrea Farsted and Gina Sutton

TRACK BOYS CCS Region IV Bob Sanders and Dave Ronda
CCS Region IV, CCS Jimmy Munoz
CCS Region IV, CCS, STATE MEET John Rembao. Rembao’s second place finish at CCS gave SC eight points in the 114 school section. Broke the school record in the mile and two mile. Last Cardinal was Al Marshall ten years ago.

TRACK GIRLS CCS Region IV Terry Schneider, Tami Francis and Meg Doxtator
CCS Kim Pianavilla

BOYS SWIMMING Eric Wagner, John Mockus and Ralph Cortez. Diver Bill Baker
Steve Hatch broke the league records in the 200 individual medley in 2:00.28 and the 100 breast in 1:01.05, which qualifies him as a high school All American swimmer.

GYMNASTiCS Sharette Woods

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s