1921

Download complete file with overview and stats: 1921
1921
Planning for new athletic facilities for Santa Cruz High School was started with the hopes that they would be used by students as well as surrounding communities. In the beginning stages, community groups, individuals, and students went to work coordinating fund raisers, gathering donations, and organizing work days. Teachers worked on the stands, while students upgraded the gym, and dug ditches for a sprinkler system. All the money for the project came from the community, no district funds were used. The first facility completed was the gym, followed by the football field, oval track, and the baseball field. Later, the class of 1926 put the final touches on the field by funding a new entrance gate.

The field was named Memorial Field in honor of eleven former Santa Cruz High School students, women and men, who lost their lives while in the military. At the dedication on May 16, 1925, eleven black walnut trees were planted along the street side of field. Even though more work was needed to complete the Community Athletic and Recreation Center, the dedication was a festive and up lifting event.

FOOTBALL
American football was played for first time in 15 years.

The football league was granted membership in the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF), which qualified it to play in the Northern California championship playoffs. Southern California and San Diego did not have playoffs.

The opponent will be listed, then the SCHS score followed by the opponent score.

League:
Santa Cruz went 2-2, taking second place
Santa Cruz vs. Hollister, 7-0
Santa Cruz vs. Pacific Grove, 39-13
Santa Cruz vs. Salinas, 6-40 (Salinas went on to beat Mountain View 71-0 with hopes of playing Sacramento in the State championship)
Santa Cruz vs. Watsonville 0-9

Team members:
Ends: Warren Thurston, Gus Van Gorder, and Jack Costello
Tackles: Guy Bibbins, Carlyle Blodgett, Donald Lentz, and Clark Bachalder
Guards: Virgil Marcy, O’Mera, and Gordon Cleveland
Center: Leo Harris
QB Langtange
Halfbacks: Jack Saunders, and Bill Organ
Fullback: Ray Kirby
Others Halterman: McKay, and O’Neil.

BASKETBALL
BOYS
Practice games: Santa Cruz vs. San Jose: 23-18, 27-30
League totals:
Champions Salinas 6-2
Santa Cruz 5-1, second place
Games:
Santa Cruz vs. Watsonville 24-20
Santa Cruz vs. Hollister 56-27
Santa Cruz vs. Watsonville 26-12
Santa Cruz vs. Salinas 18-23
Santa Cruz vs. King City 28-17
Santa Cruz vs. Pacific Grove 37-18

Team members:
Forwards: Guy Bibbins, and Jack Costella
Center: Harold Van Gorder
Guards: Bill Organ, and Arthur Jenne
Subs: Joe Langtagne, Les Harris, George Dakan, Jack Saunders, Ed Frank, Bachelor, and Cleveland

GIRLS
League:
Santa Cruz record 1-4
Games:
Santa Cruz vs. Gilroy, 32-34
Santa Cruz vs. Monterey 17-25
Santa Cruz vs. King City 16-21
Santa Cruz vs. Salinas 10-9
Santa Cruz vs. Watsonville 13-18

Team members:
Guards: Gladys Cleveland, Isabel Kelly, Ella Poole
Centers, Louise Reukema, Beulah Myers, and Did Faraola
Forwards, Vera Jansen, Dorotha Ebert, and Zoe Cardiff.

BASEBALL
Santa Cruz league champions, 5-1
Games:
Santa Cruz vs. Salinas 10-14
Santa Cruz vs. 13-9
Santa Cruz vs. Pacific Grove 17-6, 15-1
Santa Cruz vs. Watsonville 6-3, 11-3

Team members:
Shorty Thusrston 2B; Jack Costella P; George Layman C; Harvey Western 3B; Earl Tanbara SS; Joe Langtagne, and Hamilton Hagestad 1B; George Warrenburg LF; Joe Harvey CF; Ray Kirby RF; Carence Royce and Kid Bodgett OF.

TRACK

BOYS
CCAL meet:
Salinas 59, Hollister 42, Santa Cruz 40, Watsonville 17.
Placing:
Ray Kirby was first in the 880 and third in the mile. Ebert took second in the 100 and 200.
Gus Van Gorder first in high jump and third in 440. Thurston first in 120 high hurdles and second in 220 low hurdles. Other members: Guy Bibbins, John Costella, Carlyle Bodgett, George Dakan, Eddie Frank, Leo Harris and Joe Langtagne.

In lightweights McHugh was second in the 220 low hurdles and third in 50 yard dash.

GIRLS
CCAL meet:
Santa Cruz took second
Anna Ebert a freshman, was SC’s high point woman with 10 points.
Eva Sadler was first in the shot put and second in the javelin.
Cedola Parrish took second in the 60 yard dash and ran in the second place relay.
Others who scored were Thelma Witney, Winnie Day and Ruth Googins.

TENNIS
Both boys and girls were CCAL champions
Both teams won all their matches with the exception of the girl’s doubles at the CCAL meet.

Girls singles winners: Ivy Inman and Alice Bond
Doubles: Evelyn Bettencourt and Claire Terra
Other members: Anna Ebert, F Watson, M Collins, and E Poole

Boys members for championship play: H Harvey, J Petty, E Tanbara and J Hoff
Other members: Hunter, Leibbrandt, Trifts, Miller, McPherson, and Royse.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s